Musings of a working Mom

So let’s kick this off.

I’m not going to put a photo up here, so here is my self portrait 🙂 That’s the best I could with Paint, but that is actually how I see myself.

Me

And 5 random facts:

  • I’m 36
  • I’m a Mom of 2
  • I wish I was neat and organised, but I’m the exact opposite of it.
  • I’ve got a phobia against moths, but I don’t mind spiders and snakes.
  • I can touch my nose with my tongue

31-day-blog-challenge-march-2013-ad

Advertisements

Comments on: "Day 1: Self Portrait & 5 Random Facts – 31 Day Blog Challenge" (15)

  1. I hate snakes. Cute drawing.

  2. I wish I was neat and organized too. I can keep it together in most of the house, but my dresser top is allllways a mess

  3. And my desk, come to think of it.

  4. I can touch my nose with my tongue too! 🙂 Yay for strange talents! 🙂

  5. My boyfriend once shot a moth in our house with a nerf gun. I feel like you might be the kind of person to appreciate that.

  6. Nice drawing, my tongue is so small it barely sticks out 😦

  7. You have some fierce eyebrows.

    • I do. Never pluck it. My Mom always plucked hers, and then when she got older it stopped growing out. Totally paranoid that it could happen to me

  8. I’ve tried so hard to touch my tongue to my nose. Nope. Ain’t gonna happen.

  9. OMG someone else who is terrified of moths! People make fun of me all the time. 😦 They don’t fly right and I don’t know what they’re going to do next so they terrify me!

  10. I tried the paint thing, but sucked at it. Good job!

  11. Haha, nice drawing! I don’t know why I didn’t interpret it as drawing myself lol.

    I have a phobia about moths too. *shudder*

  12. Love your drawing. I hate mice! Don’t mind snakes and spiders either!

  13. […] Be sure to check out Tiffany’s post and Rene’s too. […]

Thank you for taking the time to reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: